• john s John Skrobot, Board President
     
    Mr. Skrobot is a graduate of Mount Pleasant High School and a retired pipefitter and adult night school instructor for the New Castle County Vo-Tech School District.  His grown children attended BSD schools, and he and his wife, Joyce, now have two grandchildren in the District.  A founding member of WMPH, he has volunteered in the District in various capacities since 1979 and served as Co-Chair of the District's Renovations Oversight Committee from 2002-2014.  Mr. Skrobot also served as Co-Chair of the District's Capital Referendum in 2005.  
     
    Represents Voting District F.  Term expires: June 2021. 
     
     
     
    Committees:
    2012 Referendum Accountability Committee
    Maintenance Advisory Committee
    DSBA Executive Committee 
     
    Contact John Skrobot:
    john.skrobot@bsd.k12.de.us
     
    ra Ralph Ackerman, Vice President
     
    Ralph Ackerman has been a Delaware resident since 1976 and has lived primarily in Claymont.  Mr. Ackerman has four daughters, all of whom are graduates of the District.  He served previously on the Brandywine Board of Education from 1993 to 2003. While on the board, he served as Vice President one year and President for five years. He served as spokesperson for Coalition for Better Education In Brandywine, was a member of the Strategic Planning committee in 1992, was a Citizens Advisory Committee representative for Maple Lane Elementary, and recently chaired the Claymont Community Coalition education committee.
     
     
    Mr. Ackerman  received his bachelor’s degree in psychology from the University of Delaware and completed the Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriter designation from the American Institute in 1991. He works for Chase as a project manager.  He is active in the Brandywine Valley Chapter of Chartered Property Casualty Underwriters, serving as the President and Education Chairperson. 
     
     
    Represents Voting District C.  Term expires:  June 2018.
     
    Committees:
    DSBA Executive Committee
    DSBA Legislative Committee
     
    Contact Ralph Ackerman:
    ralph.ackerman@bsd.k12.de.us
     
    jb Joseph Brumskill
     
     
    With heavy hearts, we share that longtime School Board member Joseph Brumskill passed away August 7, 2017.  The School Board will appoint a representative for District A at a special meeting on November 6, 2017.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    3
    JohSkrobot III
     
     
    John Skrobot III is a lifelong Delaware resident and a graduate of Brandywine High School.  He and his wife, Katie, are the proud parents of two current BSD students.   John holds a Bachelor of Science in Business & Economics from the University of Delaware and is a Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE). He currently works for Fannie Mae.   Mr. Skrobot has been involved with various community organizations over the years such as Creative Mentoring, Habitat for Humanity, and has coached teams for Concord Soccer and Brandywine Little League. He is also a past Vice President of the Ballymeade Maintenance Corporation.

     

     
    Represents Voting District D.  Term expires: June 2022. 
     
    Committees:
     
     
    Contact John Skrobot:
    john.skrobotiii@bsd.k12.de.us
     
    kg Karen Gordon
     
    Ms. Karen Gordon is a graduate of Millersville State University and Wilmington University with degrees in Elementary Education, Library Science and School Counseling.  She was a librarian in the Brandywine School District for twenty seven years until her retirement in 2013.  Karen was a member of a number of District and State committees and was appointed to the Professional Standards Board during the ten years prior to her retirement.  She was honored to be chosen as the Delaware State School Library Media Specialist of the Year in 1996 and was a Fulbright Teacher to Japan in 1998.  Karen has been a resident of the district for nineteen years and is actively involved in many community programs. 
     
    Represents Voting District E.  Term expires June 2020. 
     
    Committees:
    2012 Referendum Accountability Committee
     
     
    Contact Karen Gordon:
    karen.gordon@bsd.k12.de.us
     
    kp Kristin Pidgeon
     
    Ms. Kristin Pidgeon is a lifelong resident of Brandywine Hundred and a 1992 graduate of Brandywine High School.  Her husband Tom is a Social Studies teacher at Springer Middle School, and they have four children, all of whom attend schools in the Brandywine School District. 
     
     
    Ms. Pidgeon graduated with a Bachelors degree from the University of Delaware in the Family Studies Program and earned a Masters degree from Wilmington University in Public Administration.  She is a Realtor with Long and Foster Real Estate in Greenville, Delaware. Through her work as a real estate agent, she spends time in every neighborhood in our community listening to families discuss their ideas and needs for our schools.
     
     
    As a parent of a child with Down Syndrome, she has a unique understanding of how a positive educational environment can make the difference between success and failure for students with special needs. 
     
     
    Represents Voting District B.  Term expires June 2020.
     
    Committees: 
    Brandywine Special Needs PTA
    Communication Work Group
     
    Contact Kristin Pidgeon:
    kristin.pidgeon@bsd.k12.de.us 
     
    cs Cheryl Siskin
     
    Ms. Cheryl Siskin has extensive experience working with community groups and public agencies. The mother of three BSD graduates, she holds a Bachelors degree in Political Science and a Masters in Urban and Regional Planning from George Washington University, as well as a J.D. from Temple University.
     
     
    Ms. Siskin is a member of the American Institute of Certified Planners and worked as a planner in Fairfax County, Virginia, prior to attending law school. She has practiced law in Delaware for more than 13 years.  
     
     
     
    Represents Voting District G. Term expires: June 2019.
     
    Committees:
    District Finance Committee
    Communication Work Group
    DSBA Legislative Committee
     
    Contact Cheryl Siskin:
    cheryl.siskin@bsd.k12.de.us