Return to Headlines

Huge successes at the Delaware TSA State Conference

Students from P.S. duPont Middle School, Springer Middle School, Brandywine High School, and Concord High School competed in the Delaware Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference last week, with outstanding results.  Each TSA contest required the students to apply engineering and technology to solve problems and invent solutions. The Technology Student Association incorporates curricular and co-curricular experiences for all students to emphasize the importance of critical thinking, knowledge, leadership, skill development, and the application of teamwork to prepare members to become the leaders of tomorrow.

In addition to the middle school and high school individual and team awards listed below, Concord student Connor Wagaman was elected President of Delaware TSA, inducted into the Technology Honor Society and received silver and gold professionalism awards, and P.S. duPont Middle School teacher John Singer was honored as Delaware TSA Advisor of the Year.

NAME

SCHOOL

PLACE

CONTEST

Samuel Johnson

P.S. duPont

1

Maglev Vehicles

Ethan Anders

P.S. duPont

2

Maglev Vehicles

Patrick Carr

Springer

3

Maglev Vehicles

Divita Taduvayi

P.S. duPont

3

Essays on Technology

Keerthan Durasala

P.S. duPont

1

Essays on Technology

Connor Wagaman

Concord

2

Essays on Technology

Connor Wagaman

Concord

1

Highest Test Score – High School Tech Bowl

Christian Brandt, Sean McNeice, Brandon Reith, & Connor Schleeweis

P.S. duPont

1

Video Game Design

Avalon Pope

P.S. duPont

1

Digital Photography

Aniketh Avula

P.S. duPont

1

Electrical Applications

Aniketh Avula

P.S. duPont

1

Highest Test Score – Electrical Applications

Sabrina Jaw, Ashlyn Kapinski, Kevin Khov, Ben Pendley, & Nolan Schaeffer

Concord

2

Children’s Stories

Andy Coffin & Jacob Miller

Concord

1

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

Anand John

P.S. duPont

1

Flight

Ethan Anders

P.S. duPont

2

Flight

Matthew Schoenfeld

P.S. duPont

2

Model Rocketry

Pranav Chavali & Ian Wilt

P.S. duPont

1

STEM Animation

Eli Gertler, Abhinav Ratnagiri, & Surya Shakamuri

Concord

2

System Control Technology

Kohlbe Anderson, Pearce Bragaw, & Justin Brown

Brandywine

3

System Control Technology

Christian Brandt, Sean McNeice, & Connor Schleeweis

P.S. duPont

1

System Control Technology

Jackson Bliey, Jonathan Pei, & Ian Wilt

P.S. duPont

2

System Control Technology

Nicolas Gray, Jacob Laperle, & Connor Madden

Springer

3

System Control Technology

Fatmata Conteh, Risha Kumar, & Diya Mohnot

P.S. duPont

1

Website Design

Jackson Bliey, Celia Hoffman, & Khai McCaskill

P.S. duPont

1

Tech Bowl

Jackson Bliey

P.S. duPont

1

Highest Test Score – Tech Bowl

Risha Kumar & Divita Taduvayi

P.S. duPont

2

Problem Solving

Ben Pendley & Connor Wagaman

Concord

1

Technology Problem Solving

Salsavil Chowdhury, Solomon Schrack, Jeremy Smith, & Jonathan Tobin

Springer

2

Junior Solar Sprint

Divita Taduvayi

P.S. duPont

1

Prepared Speech

Justine Wagaman & Connor Wagaman

Concord

1

Debating Technological Issues

Kathryn Dietz, Maura Smeader, & Mia Wichmann

P.S. duPont

2

Leadership Strategies

Kathryn Dietz & Maura Smeader

P.S. duPont

2

Challenging Technology Issues

Risha Kumar & Divita Taduvayi

P.S. duPont

1

Challenging Technology Issues

Kathryn Dietz, Caroline Ho, Dylan Rafferty, Lauren Su, & Soren Sundleaf

P.S. duPont

2

VEX Robotic Competition

Colin Cotton, Keerthan Durasala, Christopher Khov, Wells Laster, Samuel Shuert, & Ian Wilt

P.S. duPont

3

VEX Robotic Competition

Aniketh Avula, Kathryn Dietz, Risha Kumar, Sarthi Sheth, Maura Smeader, & Divita Taduvayi

P.S. duPont

1

Chapter Team